Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Essential Oils | Posted on June 6th, 2007 1 Comment »

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus.

Method of Farming: Conventional.

Country of Origin: Spain.

Extraction
Steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.

Characteristics
Colorless to pale yellow with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone.

Oil properties
Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

Origin of Eucalyptus essential oil
The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.

Eucalyptus Essential OilThe ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus ‘kino’. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.

Eucalyptus was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called ‘Sydney peppermint’. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.

The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.

Extraction
Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.

Chemical composition
The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.

Precautions
Eucalyptus essential oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus essential oil include: Analgesic, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-neuralgic, Anti-spasmodic, Antiseptic, Balsamic, Decongestant, Deodorant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Insecticide, Rubefacient and Stimulant.

Uses
Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with Fevers, Migraine and Malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with Coughs, Asthma, Throat Infections, Sinusitis and Catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus essential oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In Skin Care it can be used for Burns, Blisters, Herpes, Cuts, Wounds, Skin Infections and Insect Bites.

Eucalyptus essential oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of Chicken Pox, Colds, Flu and Measles.

Summary
Eucalyptus essential oil is very helpful when used for Headaches, Fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in Skin Care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Eucalyptus essential oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.

Blended Massage or in the Bath
Eucalyptus essential oil can be used in blended Massage oil, or diluted in the Bath to assist with: Arthritis, Asthma, Bronchitis, Bucous Congestion, Bolds, Headaches, Rheumatism, Sinusitis, Catarrh, Fatigue and Muscular Aches and Pains.

Used neat or dab on with a bud
Eucalyptus essential oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.

Gargle
Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat.

Was the information helpful? Top Blogs

Bookmarks it to your Social Bookmark Sites:

Reddit Digg Facebook Technorati Google StumbleUpon Furl Netscape Yahoo BlinkList Feed Me Links Bloglines Ask Simpy Backflip Spurl Netvouz Diigo Rawsugar Squidoo Blinkbits Blogmarks Additious

Damask Rose Essential Oil

Essential Oils | Posted on June 5th, 2007 No Comments »

Damask Rose Essential Oil

Damask Rose essential oil is extracted from Rosa damascena from the Rosaceae family and is also known as Bulgarian and Turkish rose, Essential of Rose and attar of Rose.

Oil properties
Damask Rose has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint and the viscosity is watery to crystalline, when warm or cold respectively.

Origin of Damask Rose essential oil
‘Rosa’ comes from the Greek ‘roden’ meaning ‘red’, as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson.Anicenna, the 10th century Persian physician, used the rose as his first plant to distill and a rose distillery existed in 1612 in Shiraz, Persia.

Damask Rose Essential OilRose petals were scattered at weddings to ensure a happy marriage and are still a symbol of love and purity and is also used to aid meditation and prayer. It takes about 60,000 roses (about 180 lb) to make one ounce of rose oil.

Extraction
Damask Rose essential oil is extracted from the fresh flowers, picked before 8 am in the morning, by steam distillation and the yield is 0.02-0.05%. The aroma can be damaged if the heat is too high at distillation.

Chemical composition
The main chemical components of Damask Rose essential oil are: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Geranic and Eugenol.

Precautions
Damask Rose essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during Pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Damask Rose essential oil are: Anti-infectious, Anti-depressant, Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bactericidal, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Laxative, Sedative, Splenetic and general Tonic.

Uses
Damask Rose essential oil soothes the mind and helps with Depression, Grief, Nervous tension and Stress and is helpful for poor circulation and heart palpitations.

For the respiratory system Damask Rose essential oil can assist in cases of Asthma, Coughs and Hay Fever, and on the digestive system for Liver congestion and Nausea.

Damask Rose essential oil can be used for irregular menstruation, Leucorrhea, Menorrhagia and Uterine disorders. On the skin it can be used for broken Capillaries, Dry Skin, Eczema, Herpes, Mature and Sensitive Skin, Wrinkles, and Rose water can be used for Conjunctivitis.

Summary
Damask Rose essential oil gives a feeling of wellbeing and happiness, it helps a nervous mind, can be helpful on the respiratory tract, for digestive problems, for menstrual problems and as Skin Care.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Damask Rose essential oil can be helpful with: Allergies, Asthma, Baby Blues, Headaches, Migraine, Nervous Tension and as a relaxant.

Blended oil or in the Bath
As a blended Massage oil or diluted in the Bath Damask Rose essential oil can assist with: Allergies, Baby Blues, Asthma, Hay Fever, Headaches, Depression, Migraine, Scar tissue, Nervous tension, Stress, Poor circulation and as a relaxant.

Was the information helpful? Top Blogs

Bookmarks it to your Social Bookmark Sites:

Reddit Digg Facebook Technorati Google StumbleUpon Furl Netscape Yahoo BlinkList Feed Me Links Bloglines Ask Simpy Backflip Spurl Netvouz Diigo Rawsugar Squidoo Blinkbits Blogmarks Additious

Search Exchange Free Link Exchange Web Portal Google PR

Aromatherapy | Essential Oils Related Topics

Recommended Products

Visit our STORE to find another Aromatherapy | Essential Oils products
Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2007 Best In Aromatherapy. Design by Livio Kujur. Updated by Setiadi