Aromatherapy Spotlight on Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Essential Oils | Posted on April 7th, 2008 No Comments »

Ylang ylang, pronounced ee-lung ee-lung, is as exotic sounding as the tropical regions from where these fragrant flowers originate. The name means, “flower of flowers” and the abundantly sweet flowers are prettily colored pink, mauve or yellow, colors frequently seen during sunrise and sunset. These trees flourish in the tropics; the islands of the South Pacific [Philippines, Guam, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Cook and the Marquesas]. Additionally, Ylang ylang trees have been planted in Hawaii and New Caledonia. Near the coast of southeast Africa, some of the finest Ylang ylang producing trees flourish in the Comoro Islands and Madagascar.

As this distinctively named flower hails from the warmer parts of the world, the [botanical name Cananga Odorata var. genuina] can also warm up your love life. Indonesian newlyweds discover their bed covered in the highly scented blossoms as according to “The Essential Oils Book” by Colleen K. Dodt, ylang ylang: “…. is believed to be antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, euphoric…It has been found effective in reducing sexual difficulties resulting from anxiety, Stress, and depression.”

Before you run out and purchase some Ylang ylang, you should be aware of the fact that this is an aromatic plant that needs to be used sparingly. Too much Ylang ylang and you’ll get a headache. The aroma is annoying to some, but to many it’s very soothing and calming.

Ylang ylang is reminiscent of another tropical floral star in Aromatherapy, namely Jasmine. It has been dubbed the “poor man’s Jasmine” as the lower grades of Ylang ylang are priced in the single or double digits. The botanical name is derived from the Malaysian word, “kenanga” which is the vernacular for the genus. “Odorata” simply means fragrant.

Grades of Ylang ylang

As with any essential oil, the higher the price the higher the quality. And Ylang ylang, unlike many other Essential Oils, has several different grades [or fractions] ranging from the costly Ylang ylang Superior Extra down to the least expensive, Ylang ylang III.
- Ylang ylang Superior Extra – This is an extraordinary form of Ylang ylang which is considered by experts to represent the finest notes of this lovely floral. Found on Mayotte Island off the coast of Madagascar, this grade of oil is from certified organically grown flowers.
- Ylang ylang Complete – This grade is comprised of all fractions of the Ylang ylang essential oil from the Extra to Grades I, II, and III.
- Ylang ylang Extra – The most floral smelling of the grades. This grade is recommended for perfumers as it is the most full-bodied and has spicy background notes. It is taken from the initial distillation where the petals are only distilled for one hour.
- Ylang ylang I – A very nice floral and the perfect introduction to this flower essential oil. This is the first distillation, obtained during the second to third hour of distillation.
- Ylang ylang II - This is the second distillation, obtained during the third to fourth hour of distillation
- Ylang ylang III – Having been distilled for at least a day, the resulting grade of Ylang ylang is the heaviest in scent. This grade is best used for Aromatherapy beginners on a budget or to scent soap, Candles and other Bath and body products.
- Ylang ylang CO2 – Distilled by CO2 [carbon dioxide], when a certain amount of pressure is applied the gas changes to liquid; thus, this is one of the safest ways to extract oils. Most Ylang ylang extracted in this manner is quite expensive.
- Ylang ylang Absolute – This method of extraction is done by alcohol washing of the concrete obtained from the Ylang ylang petals. Done primarily in France from the Comoro Islands flowers, the pale yellow oil has a balsamic undertone. Absolutes are outstanding for perfumery due to their long-lasting aroma.

Benefits of Ylang ylang

Ylang ylang is a calming, soothing essential oil that helps alleviate Stress. It also helps high blood pressure and decreases nervous tension. Is an excellent balancing oil for oily or dry skin. Ylang ylang has been reputed to stimulate hair growth and is a natural conditioner. Julia Lawless, author of “The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils,” writes: “In the Victorian age, the oil was used in the hair treatment Macassar oil.”

Safety/Precautions

Aromatherapy author Colleen K. Dodt wrote: “My sister found Ylang ylang helpful during her Pregnancy when high blood pressure threatened. The scent calmed and relaxed her, which naturally lowered her blood pressure.”
As with any natural product, common sense is the first defense. If you or someone you know has a strong dislike for a certain scent, then don’t use it. If concerned about safety, always check with your healthcare practitioner.

Uses for Ylang ylang

Bath soak ~ All you need is one or two drops in your bathtub of warm to hot water and you should find yourself relaxing.
Candle ~ Add a few drops to a candle, next to the wick, not on it as Essential Oils are flammable. Ylang ylang will fill the room with its exotic floral aroma and relaxation should follow.
Hair ~ Add one or two drops to your hairbrush and brush your hair. Not only will it smell great, doing this helps to condition it naturally. Also, Ylang ylang is believed to stimulate hair growth.

Blending with Ylang ylang

Ylang ylang can greatly enhance Sandalwood, rosewood, or any citrus oil such as: grapefruit, Bergamot, lemon, lime, orange, petitgrain, and other florals like Lavender, Jasmine, tuberose and rose. To offer a marvelous contrast, use black pepper, Peru balsam, patchouli or vetivert.

Ylang ylang is a fragrant year round reminder for those of us living in colder regions. Slip away on a tropical vacation as you inhale the heady floral bouquet. While not all of us can board a plane and benefit from a tropical vacation, for only a few dollars we can buy a Ylang ylang scented product and transport ourselves there via the imagination.

By: Lisa Maliga

Was the information helpful? Top Blogs

Bookmarks it to your Social Bookmark Sites:

Reddit Digg Facebook Technorati Google StumbleUpon Furl Netscape Yahoo BlinkList Feed Me Links Bloglines Ask Simpy Backflip Spurl Netvouz Diigo Rawsugar Squidoo Blinkbits Blogmarks Additious

Aromatherapy Essential Oils – An Inheritance Well Acclaimed

Essential Oils | Posted on March 18th, 2008 1 Comment »

The use of Essential Oils, which is derived from the pure essence of a plant, is not new. Though the term Aromatherapy was coined only in the 1920s (by Gattefossé in 1928), people knew of Aromatherapy Essential Oils from the prehistoric times. Starting from the Chinese to Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Persian and Indian civilizations, each have added to the science of Essential Oils and to Aromatherapy as a whole.

Research still continues in the field of Aromatherapy Essential Oils, with new developments being made in the field. Aromatherapy and Essential Oils are no longer limited to cosmetic or aromatic uses only. Many of the Essential Oils have been proved to have medicinal and therapeutic benefits too. Take Lavender oil for instance. French chemist Gattefossé would have been unaware of the properties of Lavender oil to give instant relief without any scar in cases of burn, until he burnt his hand and accidentally put his hand in the jar full of the essence of Lavender. Similarly, there are a large number of Essential Oils that have medicinal properties. The ‘tulsi’ plant or Indian basil, distinct through its strong aroma and taste, is considered “the elixir of life” since it is thought to bring longevity. The use of the plant’s extracts is made to treat illnesses like headaches, inflammation, heart disease, and malaria. The Essential Oils derived from ‘karpoora tulsi’ have found use in the manufacture of herbal toiletry.

Essential Oils are derived from almost every part of the plant. Leaves, stems, flowers, roots, etc are distilled through steam or water to result into Essential Oils. Consequently, Aromatherapy Essential Oils contain the true essence of the plant. In its purest form, a few drops of essential oil can give the same results that loads of that plant would have given. This is because Essential Oils are available in concentrated form.

Though referred to as oil, Essential Oils in Aromatherapy do not give that oily feeing. Except for a few oils such as patchouli, orange and lemongrass, most oils are clear and see-through.

Aromatherapy Essential Oils must be differentiated from the perfume or Fragrance oils. While Essential Oils contain the purest essence of the plant, Fragrance oils are made of artificially created substances as a whole or a part of it. Fragrance oils may cause allergies or other skin reaction because of the use of artificial substances; but the use of Essential Oils brings upon no such allergic reaction.

Aromatherapy Essential Oils can be used by people either through inhalation or by applying them on skin in a diluted form. When Essential Oils are inhaled, they enter the bloodstream and lungs directly, thus producing an instant effect on the ailment.

Applying Aromatherapy Essential Oils on the body is good for absorption. Since Essential Oils are available in a concentrated form, they need to be diluted using carrier oil. Sweet almond oil, apricot kernel oil, grape seed oil, etc are blended with the essential oil; and the mixture is used on the body or the part that is afflicted.

One needs to be very careful while purchasing an essential oil. Though readily available, people are not well equipped to differentiate between the good quality and poor quality essential oil. The following checklist might be helpful to all those people who are on their way shopping for Aromatherapy essential oils:

• A vendor who allows you to check the essential oil is preferred more.

• If the bottle containing Essential Oils has terms such as Fragrance oils, nature identical oils; they are not Essential Oils.

• Never buy a bottle of essential oil that seems old. It might be adulterated or just might not produce the medicinal benefits.

• A clear glass bottle of Essential Oils allows light to come in, thus reducing its aroma therapeutic benefits. Avoid buying Essential Oils that are sold in clear glass bottles.

Essential Oils sold in plastic bottles too must be avoided as it dissolves plastic and becomes contaminated for use.

by: Bryan Josling

Was the information helpful? Top Blogs

Bookmarks it to your Social Bookmark Sites:

Reddit Digg Facebook Technorati Google StumbleUpon Furl Netscape Yahoo BlinkList Feed Me Links Bloglines Ask Simpy Backflip Spurl Netvouz Diigo Rawsugar Squidoo Blinkbits Blogmarks Additious

Search Exchange Free Link Exchange Web Portal

Aromatherapy | Essential Oils Related Topics

Recommended Products

Visit our STORE to find another Aromatherapy | Essential Oils products
Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2008 Best In Aromatherapy. Design by Livio Kujur. Updated by Setiadi